2019 Award Winners

Northern Territory Education and Care Awards

The Northern Territory Education and Care Awards were established by the Department of Education and the Key Stakeholder Advisory Group (KSAG) for early childhood and school age education and care in 2013.

The awards recognise and celebrate the outstanding achievements of early childhood and outside school hours educators and services who deliver quality learning opportunities, are innovative in their approach and demonstrate exceptional commitment to achieving quality outcomes for Northern Territory children and their families.

2019 Award Winners

The 2019 NT Education and Care Awards Ceremony was held at Parliament House on Friday 18 October.

Congratulations to the 2019 Award winners who were announced on the evening and presented with their commemorative trophy by the Hon Selena Uibo, Minister for Education.

Emerging Educator

  • Lauren Winfield - Millner Preschool
  • Sylvette Maralwuy - Milingimbi Preschool

Outstanding Educator

  • Trish Whitaker – Jabiru Families as First Teachers Program

Outstanding Leader

  • Meg Hewett – Galiwin’ku Families as First Teachers Program

Outstanding Achievement in Community Engagement

  • Katherine Isolated Children’s Service

Outstanding Achievement in Innovative Practice

  • Smile-a-Mile Fun Bus and Toy Library

2019 Award Finalists

An amazing 91 Education and Care Award Nominations and 32 Parent and Community Voice Submissions where received from across the Territory for the 2019 Awards. This highlights and recognizes the outstanding achievements of our educators and services and their commitment to delivering quality outcomes for Territory children.

Congratulations to all nominees and thank you to everyone who took the time to make a nomination or submission.

This years finalists are:

Emerging Educator

  • Kelly Cummins - Child Australia Palmerston Child & Family ELC
  • Lauren Winfield - Millner Preschool
  • Sylvette Maralwuy - Milingimbi Preschool

Outstanding Educator

  • Haylee Boler - Child Australia Nightcliff Early Learning Centre
  • Trish Whitaker – Jabiru Families as First Teachers Program
  • Zoe Cairns - Casuarina Street Preschool

Outstanding Leader

  • Meg Hewett – Galiwin’ku Families as First Teachers Program
  • Melaine Gifkins - Mitchell Street Child Care Centre
  • Sally Lovering – Katherine Families as First Teachers Program

Outstanding Achievement in Community Engagement

  • Areyonga Early Learning Centre
  • Katherine Isolated Children’s Service
  • Wulagi Family Centre

Outstanding Achievement in Innovative Practice

  • Katherine Isolated Children’s Service
  • Murraya Children’s Centre
  • Smile-a-Mile Fun Bus and Toy Library

Winners of the 2019 Education and Care Awards will be announced on Friday 18 October 2019 at the Awards Ceremony held at Parliament House.

Important dates

2019 nominations are now closed.

  • Awards ceremony: Friday 18 October 2019 at Parliament House

Award categories

There are five award categories which are open to Northern Territory educators and services catering for children in long day care, family day care, kindergarten, preschool, outside school hours care, playgroups or other services. All award categories are open to regulated and unregulated education and care services and programs, including remote and very remote settings.

Emerging Educator

Applies to individuals who have worked in the education and care sector in Australia for less than three years and consistently demonstrate exceptional behaviour and commitment to improving their skills and ensuring quality outcomes for children.

Outstanding Educator

Applies to individuals who have worked in the education and care sector in Australia for more than three years, hold a formal qualification under the National Quality Framework and are committed to delivering quality practice and achieving positive outcomes for children.

Outstanding Leader

Applies to individuals in leadership roles who have worked in the education and care sector in Australia for more than three years, hold an approved qualification under the National Quality Framework, demonstrate exceptional leadership qualities and contribute to continuous quality improvement in service/program delivery.

Outstanding Achievement in Innovative Practice

Applies to education and care services or programs that promote and sustain a culture of innovation and continuous improvement that delivers benefits to children and families.

Outstanding Achievement in Community Engagement

Applies to education and care services or programs that promote and sustain a culture of family and community engagement that delivers benefits to children, their families and the community.

Award finalists from remote locations are provided with reimbursements for flights and accommodation to attend the Awards ceremony.

Each award recipient will receive a certificate, trophy and $3000 to contribute to their professional learning, or the development of staff and quality improvements in the service or program.