Finalists announced

Northern Territory Education and Care Awards

The Northern Territory Education and Care Awards were established by the Department of Education and the Key Stakeholder Advisory Group (KSAG) for early childhood and school age education and care in 2013.

The awards recognise and celebrate the outstanding achievements of early childhood and outside school hours educators and services who deliver quality learning opportunities, are innovative in their approach and demonstrate exceptional commitment to achieving quality outcomes for Northern Territory children and their families.

2021 Finalists

Congratulations to the following educators and services who have reached the finalist stage for the 2021 NT Education and Care Award categories.

Outstanding Educator - sponsored by Territory Child Care Group

  • Arphon Auntasi – Play Creation Day Care
  • Elizabeth O’Brien – Katherine Isolated Children’s Service
  • Rhiannon Mounsey – Milkwood Steiner School After School Care

Outstanding Aboriginal Educator – sponsored by Batchelor Institute

  • Cheryl Keighran – Borroloola Families as First Teachers
  • Rayleen Woods – Guluman Child and Family Centre
  • Sonia Munyarryun – Moulden Early Learning Centre

Outstanding Early Childhood Teacher – sponsored by Kentish Lifelong Learning & Care

  • Angelique Sinton – NT Explorers Early Education
  • Arnie Fong-Reyes – Haileybury Rendall School
  • Jessica Rose – Canteen Creek Families as First Teachers / Stay Play Learn

Outstanding Leader – sponsored by GTNT

  • Cherry Grant – Mother Teresa Catholic Primary School
  • Denise Daniels – Ngukurr Preschool
  • Maria Baron – Goodstart Early Learning Nightcliff

Outstanding Achievement in Innovation - sponsored by Goodstart Early Learning

  • Children’s Ground Limited
  • Messy Bubs
  • Moulden Early Learning Centre

All finalist receive a free registration to the 2021 Little People, Big Dreams Conference being held in Darwin on Saturday 16 October 2021.  Winners will be announced on Friday 15 October 2021 at the Awards Ceremony held at Hilton DoubleTree.

Important dates

Nominations open: Monday, 10 May 2021

Nominations close: Thursday, 24 June 2021

Finalist announced: Friday, 10 September 2021

Awards ceremony: Friday, 15 October 2021 (Award winners will be announced at the Awards ceremony)

Award categories

There are five award categories which are open to Northern Territory educators and services in long day care, family day care, kindergarten, preschool, outside school hours care, playgroups or other services catering to children aged from birth to 5 years (up to 12 years of age for OSHC). All award categories are open to regulated and unregulated education and care services and programs, including remote and very remote settings.

Outstanding Educator

Applies to individuals who hold or are actively working towards (50% complete) an approved certificate or diploma qualification and who consistently demonstrate exceptional behaviour and commitment to improving their skills and ensuring quality outcomes for children.

Outstanding Aboriginal Educator

Applies to individuals of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander descent, who hold or are actively working towards an approved qualification and who consistently demonstrate exceptional behaviour and commitment to improving their skills and ensuring quality outcomes for children.

Outstanding Early Childhood Teacher

Applies to individuals who hold an ACECQA approved Early Childhood Teacher Qualification and are committed to delivering quality practice and achieving positive outcomes for children.

Outstanding Leader

Applies to individuals in leadership roles who have worked in the education and care sector in Australia for more than three years, hold an approved qualification, demonstrate exceptional leadership qualities and contribute to continuous quality improvement in service/program delivery.

Outstanding Achievement in Innovation

Applies to education and care services or programs that have developed and embedded an innovative practice that is delivering benefits in one or more of the following areas; family and community engagement, program development and delivery, staff professional development and learning or governance and leadership.